hope you enjoy reading! - mae :)


Dec 26, 2008

My Christmas....

You might be aware already, I spent Christmas eve in the office.. and well enough, during the Christmas Day itself.. I was sleeping lang, lame!

I tried to be awake until early afternoon but I couldn't just help it. So let me share what happened.

7AM, Marvin picked me up after office hours then we headed home to have a meal. I enjoyed the night with all the people greeting me and wishing me Merry Christmas. Let me borrow a phrase.. "it wasn't so bad", although I was on call when 12MN striked...

I got the following
  • A box of Max's Caramel Bar from my Ninang
  • Coasters from Johann
  • Coffee Cup from Shey
  • Toblerone from Pat
  • KaraNina cosmetics pouch from Rose, Pat, and Brandon
  • Mrs. Fields cookies from Milly
  • Notepad and Picture Clipper from Hakkai
  • Papemelroti notepad from Tin
  • Cute pencil from Dette - which is the same pencil I gave to my class, haha
  • Tomato Bag from my Kuya
  • Converse Chucks from my Beau! - I thought I'll get a VS speedy bag this holiday, I didn't expect that he'll get me a Converse... but I super like it! But you know what, I think sakit ko ung, hindi pwedeng isa lang.. dahil maluluma agad pag ginamit ko ng ginamit.. so I wish to get one more next year! **grin**
  • ... pahabol - a self made perfume by Dwan (my student), very nice. thanks dwan!
Apart from all these, I got soooooooooo many text messages and that I intentionally did not reply. hehe. Sorry! Kasi ung iba, numbers lang, I just couldn't take some time to reply and ask. And I couldn't bring my cellphone anywhere but in my pedestal.

Let me share a space here, to all those who greeted me.. THANK YOU, THANK YOU and THANK YOU. I am truly and sincerely gratified with all of you remembering me... so again, THANK YOU!!

To those who spent time to buy others gifts (including me!), MY SINCEREST THANK YOU as well.

.. now its time to wish ourselves a PROSPEROUS NEW YEAR!

Happy Holidays Everyone!

Dec 24, 2008

Noche Buena '08

pc clock says 8:47 pm. i'm currently in the office (just arrived) actually as i type away and blog.. mariah carey singing her christmas album...

im not sad to be working in the office tonight, i might during the new year's eve, but until then... i won't waste efforts in thinking that I could have stayed home instead. day is going good so far. i was actually awaken by the busy bees at home, my family dined (all together) kanina, without me.. hehe, because I was still sleeping, but their happy conversations woke me up.

when i was blog hopping early this morning, I noticed that a lot of the sites i visit have not updated their journal for a week or two - hiatus ba itoh? sobrang busy guys ah.

anyway, allow me to say that my christmas wish this season is continued STRONG family ties, STRONG love relationship, BETTER if not the same career and BETTER finances.

please do enjoy and make the most out of what you have... as not everyone can be with their families and loved ones this noche buena...

... till next christmas!

Happy Holidays everyone!

Dec 22, 2008


Sorry, but I just have to blog this really. During our Product Training days.. a few weeks back, I would normally buy drinks, or any chi-cha to keep me hydrated and AWAKE. I would always stop by 7-11 on the way to work.. I didn't realize I'm not buying the real vitaminwater until i tasted it

the vitwater (sorry, but didn't impress me)
borrowed this picture from the net, w/c i think came from a blog too
can't find my USB for my phone so I can't upload my phone photos

and this is the vitaminwater I used to buy at Walmart, Laramie.
I wonder how much it'll cost if the real one gets shipped here, this costs 80cents to a dollar back there, depending on the size. But my manager said - there's too much sugar on it.. hehehe so sometimes I drink Gatorade na lang :p

THREE DAYS TO GO... before Christmas

Dec 21, 2008

Four Days

.. before Christmas and a whole lot of errands to do.

I've actually decided not to buy any gifts this year, yeah.. poor me. Anyway, I'm not sad or anything because I will still buy some for the ones closest to me... my parents, my siblings, my students, and maybe simple souvenirs for our dear guests, and oh --- never to forget the beau!

I would normally buy simple gifts for my inaanak too and all my cousins, nieces and nephews.. but I decided moolah na lang, because they're just toooooooooooooo many!!! LOL. my inaanak ata is around 8, my pamangkins are more than that.. so... sorry guys, hopefully I can personalize your Christmas next year when everything is a little bit better for me.

I wouldn't normally go out with my mama to buy these stuff but marvin has work and my sister slept like 5AM so I guess I can't hide any gifts for her now, or whatever.. she decides for what she wants anyway.

I don't forget remyxx but we have not seen each other for ages! OMG, I can't believe this. When we were in College before, we would tell each other that we should have a reunion or something to that effect every month. It's been ages girlfriends,, what happened? On a side note, I haven't seen my bestfriend for like a year too.. sorry rina.. please remember that I love you, I always will.

..... hmmmmm, what to get beau this time? shit, hopefully he didn't buy the chucks/sneaks I've been ranting hehehehe.. I like the colorful chuck taylor kasi, I've seen it from couple of students and other people and I thought its really cool.. sabi ko un na lang gift nia, pero sana hindi nia binili... hon, if you're reading... kahit VS bag na lang, i'll be happy with that na. hindi kasi ako sporty so....... even though I would love sneakers this xmas, i'll trade it with a cute Victoria Secret 'speedy' type bag. mura lang yon ha! :p

.............. I'm just waiting for mama and off we will go to wherever we need to go to buy grocerieeeeeeeees, and others. I always make it a point to be at the mall exactly 10AM, so when they open I'm there... but there's always exception to the rules right? so I will make myself ready makipagbungguan sa malls.

PS - I'll spend Christmas in the office pala, partly sad, partly ok because I know it will be worth it for so many reasons naman. :)
christmas, family, shopping
I won't greet you Merry Christmas yet because I'll make sure to blog again. :)

Dec 19, 2008


ok.. sorry for the title but I couldn't think of anything anymore.

I'd like to separately blog about a lot of things that's going on, but I just couldn't find the time. Hay.
  1. When I went home the other day around 10AM or something, I dropped by National Bookstore to get myself an ID holder. I couldn't believe it, my eyes spotted a hidden - i described it hidden because it wasn't exposed or flaunted for enough marketing, Belle De Jour powerplanner. Actually, I bought one online and never had the time to pay it, and of course they won't deliver if it hasn't been paid yet. I didn't think twice - hehe, I like their planner kahit medyo mahal.. so I grabbed it and paid for it. Ung bill ko na dapat e less than 50 pesos naging 600 pesos. I met the one who started this planner last year December din, from a bazaar at SMX and I bought 11 planners. I don't have the 2007, but I have the 2008... and I can say they're getting better at their craft.
  2. Dami namang celebrations this weekend. a-Marvin's niece out of town christening and family gathering. b-POE W2 Christmas Celebration and reunion. c-TQA's Christmas party at Center Stage. Which one should I attend?
will try to blog during weekend and I'll try make my post worth it naman.


Dec 14, 2008


... in my eyes

I was a little late in seeing the movie, we just did last Saturday.

Anyway, for one.. I have not read the book, I don't know the story whatsoever, I just know that its a story of a vampire and a human and that's it.. I think I have to find out the rest.

Sorry, but I find the story lacking of sooooooooooo many things. I couldn't help myself but compare with the movie i've seen in HBO - THE COVENANT. I did not see this movie from the big screen but I totally liked it, kahit na medyo may part na minadali. Plus the fact na super gwaping nung bida dun.. wink wink

I am a little disappointed. I know no movie has ever lived up to the book itself but I thought I could see something different plus the fact that the director of HP directed this movie. How is the twilight book written? Is it really just the love story of Bella and Edward.. if it is,, maybe the director could have emphasized on it a little more. Parang all of a sudden sila na.. all of a sudden this girl is interested on Edward... parang alam mo na ung magiging ending.. magiging sila nga. I don't know, maybe its just me.. maybe I have too much expectations.

If you find it good, sorry... boooo me.

Sana me part two, and hopefully, it'll be something better na by that time. I'll still watch it. But I won't buy the book, I'll just read the PDF. :p

Kristen Stewart was really good. I love all Kristen na..hehe, started with Kristen Bell.
I'm just not sure with Robert Pattinson. Meron siyang lines na dapat medyo comedy kasi napapangiti sya or merong lines na dapat important and nakakakilig pero naging blah... ay ewan. Maybe its really just me.

Dec 13, 2008

... 5 weeks and counting

Last Friday marked the end of our PST. It has been 5 weeks, errr actually 6 weeks ever since I met the class I am with now.

We've struggled a bit especially with attendance but I would like to think the attritions will end here. Anyway, (i'm OT na) because its near Christmas na and to celebrate our aBAY next week, we had pig out session at the pantry... love you all. :)

venice, i grabbed your photos ha!

Thanks! :)

Dec 11, 2008

StarTek is "Untouchables"

Sunday, December 7, 2008
Top Shelf
Bonifacio High Street

StarTek's first ever Christmas Party is themed as "UNTOUCHABLES"

My day actually started very early, not that it was in connection to the Xmas Party or the event, but I just woke up really early. I'm saying this because my under eye circles e panira sa mga photos. hay!

I didn't want to go the place alone so I contacted my kids para makasabay ako, hehe... I went with Venice, Shey and Roma... hence the entrance photo op by our Untouchables wall.
The party was really great, and I loved the food too. From the many Christmas Party's i've attended before.. sa ALBA lang ata ako nabusog. Real good one! :) I think the highlights of the entire party were the raffle and the presentations of different departments/accounts. A band played after all the raffle and singing and dancing. And of course, the OPEN BAR.. hindi beer or draft beer ha, mixed drinks... shet sarap!

.. sorry for the post.
nawala na momentum ko :p

Dec 9, 2008

Sunday Celebration!!

It's exactly 11AM now but instead of sleeping, I'm still awake. I just got home from visiting my sick bf who I think just needs to see me for him to be alright... haba ng hair!! well, its a gf duty to take care of one another ryt? so i just did my part...

anyway, before I sleep here while typing, let me update you of the things that happened last sunday.

FIRST - manny strikes again!
He's really one hell of a fighter. I can't believe how he made me hunt google and all other search engines to find a live ppv broadcast of his fight. It was really tough looking for one because I know HBO said they will block all illegally streaming live broadcasts. Pero wag ka, nakahanap ako.. My mother turned off the TV because she's getting nervous, pumusta na naman kasi mga cousins ko... they're really MANNY fans but they may have realized that dela hoya could win so tumaya sila ke dela hoya ng 40K lang naman.... My mama said, hay naku, patayin na natin TV.. walang manonood. Hindi naman nakatira mga cousins ko dito sa bahay, so kami lang talaga nagpatay ng TV para di namen mapanood. :p And so I switched the PC on and started searching. I was happy to find ppvheaven.webs.com - nung nakita ko round 6 na - di pa din naguumpisa sa channel 7 so I know I've spotted a Live Broadcast. Yahoo! I pumped the speaker and watched every bit of it (kahit medyo mabagal).. then my mama started phoning my cousins, kesyo maga na daw mata ni dela hoya, kesyo matatalo ata sila sa bet, and biglang round 8.. out of nowhere, nagsigawan fans at dumgundong speakers namen... ayun na! shet, manny won and my cousins lost.
CONGRATS manny, you deserve it. I salute you. 40k? --- pera lang daw yon. :p

SECOND - Untouchables Christmas Party

shet, I can't continue, my eyebags are on my cheeks na, as black as a coal..
promise, this week won't pass without my Xmas party update! :)


grabbed from venice

love it!!!

Dec 6, 2008

December - First Week


I have not been really busy.. and for that I didn't fail to recognize that it's already December. Few more sleep/s, few more baths, few more work hours and whala... Christmas again.

There's nothing really to blog.. so I'll just update y'all...
  1. Marvin is currently sick - trangkaso. I wish him well. Hopefully he manages to overcome this sickness sooner.. rather than later. He still reports to work so God Bless him.
  2. I finally got the suit I'll be wearing for the Christmas Party; hehe - I had mine tailored para cheap.. I didn't think twice to get myself a suit since I know I'll be able to use it in the office... heeee. Our party is themed UNTOUCHABLES/ MAFIA/ GANGSTER - so yeah, imagine the long lost Fedora hats and Oxford Shoes. But I think its very timely though - those fedora hats are everywhere - Divisoria and Baclaran sells them too!
  3. Christmas Party is in Top Shelf, Bonifacio High Street at 6PM.
  4. It's PACQUIAO vs DELA HOYA this Sunday. My parents are DELA HOYA, dahil llamado daw but super manny fans. What do you think?
What else, what else?

I think that's it for this week. I'll definitely update you about what will happen in the xmas party.

Thanks for dropping by!
Ciao! :)